CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:235 890158

and 2941.90.1010

Ms. Joan von Doehren
InterChem Corporation
120 Rt. 17 North, Suite 115
Paramus, NJ 07652

RE: The tariff classification of chemicals from Spain, Germany, France, Hungary or Finland. Dear Ms. von Doehren: In your letter dated August 31, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading and duty under The Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTS), for the listed compounds, are as follows: Chemical HTS no Duty methylphenyl acetate 2916.33.2000 11.9 percent ad (CAS# 101-41-7) valorem metoprolol tartrate 2922.19.1500 7.6 percent ad (CAS# 56392-17-7) valorem Minoxidil 2933.59.5900 3.7 percent ad (CAS# 38304-91-5) valorem Nystatin 2941.90.1010 1.8 percent ad (CAS# 1400-61-9) valorem Triazolam 2933.90.6500 6.9 percent ad (CAS# 28911-01-5) valorem Products classified in HTS subheading 2941.90.1010, which have been produced in Hungary, are free of duty, under The Generalized System of Preferences, provided all appropiate requirements have been met. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport